Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

Reynolds' Chandler Welsh finishes third in NCHSAA cross country

  • 0
4A NCHSAA cross country championships (copy)

Reynolds coach Kenneth Brooks talks with Chandler Welsh before her NCHSAA Class 4-A NCHSAA cross country championship race Saturday at Ivey M. Redmon Sports Complex in Kernersville. Welsh finished third.

KERNERSVILLE — Reynolds’ Chandler Welsh was the top area finisher Saturday at the NCHSAA cross country championships.

Welsh placed third in girls Class 4-A in 17 minutes, 57.71 seconds on the 5K course at Ivey M. Redmon Sports Complex. The top area team was the Mount Tabor boys squad, which finished third in Class 4-A.

At Ivey M. Redmon Sports Complex, Kernersville

5K course

CLASS 4-A

Boys Team (top three)

1. Cary Green Hope 124

2. Charlotte Catholic 166

3. Mount Tabor 178

Other area teams

18. Reagan 392

21. West Forsyth 461

Area top 75 individuals

12. Tate Shore (Rea), 16 minutes, 13.08 seconds; 13. Wesley Haggstrom (WF), 16:14.96; 14. Conner Inman (MT), 16:15.42; 46. Cedar Nichols-Barnhart (Reynolds), 16:42.03; 48. Jonah Mussomeli (MT), 16:43.42; 52. Luke Armentrout (MT), 16:48.95; 53. Andrew Riley (MT), 16:49.24; 59. Connor Riley (MT), 16:54.78.

Girls Area teams

6. Mount Tabor 203

8. West Forsyth 268

16. Reynolds 372

Area top 75 individuals

3. Chandler Welsh (RJR), 17 minutes, 57.71 seconds; 8. Joiner Evans (MT), 18:32.37; 13. Sarah Fassinger (Reagan), 18:55.07; 15. Allie Kinlaw (Page), 19:02.34; 19. Caroline Echols (RJR), 19:17.84; 32. Katie McFerrin (MT), 19:36.72; 38. Lulu Serang (WF), 19:44.53; 44. Hannah Riley (MT), 19:53.21; 45. Bronwyn Parks (MT), 19:57.22; Drew Mascia (Grimsley), 10:04.76; 55. Tenley Douglass (WF), 20:07.57; 69. Abby Reutinger (WF), 20:25.89; 75. Sophie Cowart (WF), 20:31.75.

CLASS 3-A

Boys Area teams

14. Atkins 324

19. Oak Grove 404

Area top 75 individuals

8. Nicholas Epps (Southern Guilford), 16 minutes, 45.49 seconds; 9. Will Downs (Atk), 16:52.78; 72. Aiden Edwards (OG), 18:31.59.

Girls Area teams

10. Atkins 327

16. Oak Grove 378

Area top 75 individuals

27. Caroline Downs (Atk), 21 minutes, 7.51 seconds; 65. Chloe Kope (OG), 22:17.60; 67. Taylor Shen (Atk), 22:20.55.

CLASS 2-A

Boys No area teams No area top 75 individuals Girls No area teams No area top 75 individuals

CLASS 1-A

Boys Area team

9. Cornerstone Charter 261

Area top 75 individuals

7. Arrington Culbertson (Bishop McGuinness), 17 minutes, 27.27 seconds; 26. Samuel Pessoa (CC), 18:34.67; 48. Drew Resler (CC), 19:06.76; 54. Benjamin Harrison (CC), 19:25.48; 62. Alessandro Lopez-Morales (BM), 19:43.62; 75. Conner Habeeb (CC), 20:19.35.

Girls Area teams

6. Cornerstone Charter 158

10. Bishop McGuinness 206

Area top 75 individuals

7. Claire Sullivan (BM), 21 minutes, 18.86 seconds; 24. Hailey Titus (CC), 22:45.40; 36. Sofia Walter (BM), 23:21.94; 44 Erin Greer (CC), 23:42.02; 46. Aniston Harvell (CC), 23:46.47; 52. Caroline Miller (CC), 24:11.30; 54. Emily Keeney (CC), 24:13.26.

Contact Joe Sirera at 336-373-7034 and follow @JoeSireraSports on Twitter.

0 Comments
* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert