Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

Spring sports all-conference and all-state teams

  • 0
prep zone logo 022721 web

ALL-CONFERENCE

CENTRAL PIEDMONT 4-A

Baseball

Davie County: Parker Aderhold, Bayden Hazlip, Coy James.

East Forsyth: Josh Herbert, Xavier Isaac, Steele Lee, Ethan Norby, Jimmy Shetzler, Braxton Stewart.

Glenn: Hunter Kelly, Maddox Perez.

Mount Tabor: Jake Koonin, Ryan Thiel.

Reagan: Austin Hawke, Nick Lundquist, Noah Quarless, Levi Strahm.

Reynolds: Brandon Davis, Conner Frail.

West Forsyth: Harrison Lewis, Lucas Manning, Payton Martin, Patrick Showers, Jack Vest, Reid Withers.

Pitcher of the year: Harrison Lewis (West Forsyth).

Player of the year: Xavier Isaac (East Forsyth).

Coach of the year: Drew Dull (East Forsyth).

Boys golf

East Forsyth: Christian Muthomi.

Glenn: Chase McLaughlin.

Reagan: Gavin Deibler, Cooper Diaz, Tanner Welborn.

Reynolds: Robert Gefaell, Preston Howe, Fisher Kennedy, Ford Morrow, Owen Pearce, Thomas Wilson.

West Forsyth: Mason Bashears, Jack McCarthy.

Player of the year: Owen Pearce (Reynolds).

Coach of the year: Stewart Hobbs (Reynolds).

Boys lacrosse

Davie County: Ryan Walton.

East Forsyth: Josh Bormann.

Glenn: Ethan Creason.

Mount Tabor: Andrew Bridges, Matthew Fangman, Thomas Kraft, Spencer Reynolds, Brian Werner.

Reagan: Jake DeLong, Adam Eckenroth, Nick Gianelli, J.T. Hanson, Will Jackson, Cooper Mihalko, Will Pierce, Austin Tozier.

Reynolds: Andrew Adams, Dylan Green, Drew Grau, Henry Hubbard, Will Mensh, Ian Mou, Mac Murphy, Davis Powell, Henry Welch.

West Forsyth: Ryan MacDonald, Charles Miller.

Offensive player of the year: Dylan Green (Reynolds).

Defensive player of the year: Matthew Fangman (Mount Tabor).

Coaches of the year: Jacob Able (West Forsyth), Jim O'Neill (Reynolds).

Girls lacrosse

Davie County: Danika Williams.

East Forsyth: Audrey Arzate, Catherine Fradenburg, Grayson Riggins, Cailyn Santiago, Gracie Vickery.

Glenn: Olivia Bowlin.

Mount Tabor: Rachel Chessock, Abby Shepard.

Reagan: Lucy Blackman, Ella Willard, Abby Wyss.

Reynolds: Cally Blanco, Emma Gray, Eliza Leinbach, Piper Leinbach, Calloway Umstead. 

West Forsyth: Emily Brooks, Bailey Fox, Brooklyn Fox, Jaylah Gray, Alivia Gurley, Emma Holowiti, Morgan McDaniel, Leah Myers, Aaralyn Russell.

Offensive player of the year: Leah Myers (West Forsyth).

Defensive player of the year: Morgan McDaniel (West Forsyth).

Coach of the year: Doug Brawley (West Forsyth).

Girls soccer

Davie County: Katie Shupe, Jaden Sink.

East Forsyth: Kylee Berry, Lindsey Campbell, Kaitlyn Herrera, Emma Owens, Skyler Ravit, Zoey West.

Mount Tabor: Dayanara Arreola-Rojo, Lucy Joseph, Jordan Mussomeli, Sara Scales.

Reagan: Charlotte Craver, Reagan Grant, Annalise Griffin, Anna Hunt, Reagan Robertson.

Reynolds: Zeni Helvey, Zadah Johnson, Olivia Kuhner.

West Forsyth: Lauren Colamarino, Rosa Gonzalez, Hannah Hanes, Christy Lauffenberger, Aislynn Maguire, Kate Schaffer, Raegan Williams.

Offensive player of the year: Aislynn Maguire (West Forsyth).

Defensive player of the year: Kylee Berry (East Forsyth).

Coach of the year: Scott Bilton (West Forsyth).

Softball

Davie County: London Dirks, Sydney Dirks, Audrea Fowler, Melanie Gobble, Summer Simpson.

East Forsyth: Alex Brown, Kierston Deal, Grace Flynn, Madison Jones, Sophie Lecnar, Madison McCarty.

Glenn: Erika Clinard, Riley Joyce.

Mount Tabor: Eva Dardeau, Brooklyn Moss.

Reagan: Bailey Huff, Kamryn Travis, Desiree Warner.

Reynolds: Reese Robinson.

West Forsyth: Cate Etchason, Sydney Horton, Abby Hunter, Emily Mutter.

Pitcher of the year: Kierston Deal (East Forsyth).

Pitcher of the year: Kierston Deal (East Forsyth).

Coach of the year: Ben McKinney (East Forsyth).

Boys tennis

Davie County: Bryce Bailey, C. Crenshaw, Burke Rosenbaum.

East Forsyth: Andrew Mock, Bennett Smoak.

Mount Tabor: Adam Cartwright, Landon Wyshner.

Reagan: Parkman Cook, William Kelly, Bennett Russell.

Reynolds: Owen Clifford, Grant McAllister.

West Forsyth: Gavin Lamb, Luis Londono, Xavier Lopez, Josh Lucero, Cameron Roth.

Player of the year: Burke Rosenbaum (Davie County).

Coach of the year: Sara Cranford (West Forsyth).

Boys track and field

Davie County: Bryson Robinson, Spencer Williams.

Glenn: Jahnaul Ritzie. 

Mount Tabor: Jalyl Baker, Andrew Burrell, Kevin Cole, Connor Inman, Bryce James, Jake Koonin, Henry Lenham, Benjamin Mills-Tarmey, Jac Murfee, Lance Patterson, Davis Potter, Terrell Robinson, Blake Simmons, Justin Williamson.

Parkland: Ocir Black, Antwan Hughes, Kobe Mack, Justin Powell, Micah Walker.

Reagan: Landan Callahan, Justin Clyburn, Brandon Harris, Nate Hayes, Jay Keeley, Jonathan Koger, Thaddeus Malatlian, Hezekiah Saunders, Stephone Scales, Evan Sheedy, Tate Shore, Andrew Steele, Trent Tapp, Alexander Vaughan, V.J. Wilkins.

West Forsyth: Tyson Adams, Brandt Doty, Colby Groce, Wesley Haggstrom, Jaiden Hubbard, Dyllan McPherson, Ethan White.

Field events athlete of the year: Spencer Williams (Davie County).

Distance runner of the year: Andrew Burrell (Mount Tabor).

Sprints runner of the year: Terrell Robinson (Mount Tabor).

Coach of the year: Patrick Cromwell (Mount Tabor).

Girls track and field

Mount Tabor: Eliza Brand, Joiner Evans, Katie McFerrin, Jaziya Odom, Hannah Riley, Thalia Soule.

Parkland: Destiny Colman, Oteria Dubose, Ziyah Etchison, Ai'yanna Gray-Williams, Londyn Greene-Dubose, Saniya Hall, Megan Hatcher, Ija Mumford, Nyssa West. 

Reagan: Grace Cundiff-Barnes, Cora Busick, Sarah Fassinger, Maia Grant, Jordynn Koger, Kira Lewis, Karina Macosko, Evangeline Saunders, Shakayla Sides, Alexis Vaughan.

Reynolds: Katy Doherty, Caroline Echols, Brooke Lackey, Chandler Welsh.

West Forsyth: Noelle Childs, Genysis Howard, Nashiya Smart.

Field events athlete of the year: Ija Mumford (Parkland).

Distance runner of the year: Eliza Brand (Mount Tabor).

Sprints runner of the year: Ai'yanna Gray-Williams (Parkland).

Coach of the year: Richard Burton (Reagan).

METRO 4-A

Baseball

Grimsley: Tyler Albright, Elijah Broach.

Northern Guilford: Jay Allred, Jackson Roberts, Seth Wenger, Evan Wyrick.

Northwest Guilford: Silas Boris, Bristol Carter, Josh Foulks, Jackson Godfrey, Andrew Poon, Ryne Rodrigues, 

Page: James Grieco, Brian O'Connell.

Ragsdale: Dillon Bullard, Garret Crum, Owen Robinson.

Southeast Guilford: Jackson Crouch, Talor Grubbs, Luke Kelly.

Southwest Guilford: J.J. Parsons, Tyler Shafer, Joe Specht, Wyatt Stanley, Hunter Whitten.

Western Guilford: Scout Tilley.

Player of the year: Josh Foulks (Northwest Guilford).

Pitcher of the year: Jackson Roberts (Northern Guilford).

Coach of the year: Eli Sutherland (Northwest Guilford).

Boys golf

Grimsley: Alex Gould.

Northern Guilford: Patrick Daly, Ayden Jersey, Jared Trindel.

Northwest Guilford: Blaine Creed, Hunter Master.

Page: Andrew Bartlett, Christian Beeker, Tanner Cadieux, Shuford Edwards, Charlie Plate.

Ragsdale: Jack Boyer.

Southeast Guilford: Stone Venable.

Western Guilford: Ethan White.

Player of the year: Jack Boyer (Ragsdale).

Coach of the year: Ted Bonham (Northern Guilford).

Boys lacrosse

Grimsley: Hunter Bisbee, Brigden Hayes, Archer Kerns.

Northern Guilford: Jack Mercer, Alex McGowan, Tyler Mosca, Louden Peters, Andrew Spradley, Conley Stone, Evan Ynetma.

Northwest Guilford: Brady Dole, Griffin Joyner, Dylan Kesselring, Davis Palombo. 

Page: Graham Clausen, Mac Faircloth, Ian Martti, Ian Robb, Drew Schweitzer, Grady Sherrill.

Ragsdale: Tanner Glasgow.

Southeast Guilford: Kohl Garrett, Connor Kendrick.

Southwest Guilford: Landon Dancer, Justin Doran, Nick Hampton, Noah Terry.

Western Guilford: Miles Hurst, Zack Kashubara, Josiah Sprague.

Offensive player of the year: Tyler Mosca (Northern Guilford).

Defensive player of the year: Conley Stone (Northern Guilford).

Coach of the year: Dan Tichy (Northwest Guilford).

Girls lacrosse

Grimsley: Caroline Cox, Sanders Hale, Morgan Hall, Ada Hicks.

Northern Guilford: M.C. Logan, Sam Poole, Natalie Savage, Carmen Wallace, Caitlyn Wysong.

Northwest Guilford: Jenna Hirvonen, Sammy Keene, Devyn Martinez, Ava Overmyer Izzy Parrett, Josie Parrett, Carlie Saums.

Page: Riley Gravely, Lucille Noone, Lo Ra Puih, Sutton Sherrill, Cheyanne Tillery, Avery Walters.

Ragsdale: Dariana Espinoza, Liv Glasgow, Meghan Gregory.

Southeast Guilford: Jasmine Patrick, Karly Smith, Morgan White.

Southwest Guilford: Denorris Buenos-Garcia, Nicole Burgos.

Offensive player of the year: Devyn Martinez (Northwest Guilford).

Defensive player of the year: Carmen Wallace (Northern Guilford).

Coach of the year: Charlotte Kirwan (Northwest Guilford).

Girls soccer

Grimsley: Spencer Barnwell, Bridget Peck, Molly Rotunda, Sydney Smith, Natalie Terry.

Northern Guilford: Nicole Auger, Kenan Calfo, Rachel Fry, Victoria Livaudais, Abby Mulry, Emma Soucy.

Northwest Guilford: Morgan Debow, Bella Doganavsargil, Lauren Farrelly, Morgan Stallings, Sarah Wommack, Darby Wohahn.

Page: Janie Carpenter, Sienna Coker, Reagan Neff, Chela Parris, Anna Schmedes.

Ragsdale: Aleesia Ambrosio, Peyton Cornelison, Kyli Switalski.

Southeast Guilford: Abigail Niemann, Ayla Vaneus.

Southwest Guilford: Paige Gowdy, Lindsey Swift, Kaitlyn Wykoff.

Western Guilford: Nora Klink, Callie Majors.

Offensive player of the year: Kyli Switalski (Ragsdale).

Defensive player of the year: Nicole Auger (Northern Guilford).

Coach of the year: Brien Braswell (Ragsdale).

Softball

Grimsley: Kyndall Brown, Maeren McGonigal.

Northern Guilford: Rigdon Lambeth, Ella Patterson, Sidney Pugh, Dakotah Wilkins.

Northwest Guilford: Jessica Anderson, Abby Barrow, Callie Rodriques, Kira Soodek, Addy Tucker, Bel Varadi.

Page: Emily Gilchrist, Aleyah Terrell, Kendyl Wright.

Ragsdale: Anderson Froysell, Jordan Goins, Angelina Martinez.

Southeast Guilford: Kailey Gates, Katie Jenkins-Cowart, Jessica Wilson.

Southwest Guilford: Grace Chambers, Damiya McFadden, Abby Repko, Kaley Roan.

Western Guilford: Wesley Hull.

Player of the year: Aleyah Terrell (Page).

Pitcher of the year: Bel Varadi (Northwest Guilford).

Coach of the year: Aaron Soodek (Northwest Guilford).

Boys tennis

Grimsley: Elliott Boyland, Zack Davis, Carl Gedlitschka, Hudson Spencer, Alex Wells.

Northern Guilford: Daniel Ferree, James Harrington, Duncan Moore.

Page: Grant Connors, Jack Davis, Ben Powell, Andre Torres.

Ragsdale: Ethan Goodman, Landen Ramsey.

Southwest Guilford: Trung Nguyen, Tim Vo.

Western Guilford: Nathan Hamilton.

Player of the year: Carl Gedlitschka (Grimsley).

Coach of the year: Robert Hogewood (Page).

Boys track and field

Grimsley: Jacob Barrow, Sam Deakins, Quran Deablo, Haveesh Macha, Daniel McArthur.

Northern Guilford: Ishmael Atkins, Cameron Davis, Raymond English, Jorden Geddie, Jaton Harris, LeQuan Robinson, Terrell Timmons.

Northwest Guilford: Elijah Dawes, Nick Hamilton, Linus Lingle, Dylan Maldonado, Sheldon Ulmer.

Page: Tre'von Hester, Jackson Koehler, Aiden Martin, Jasiah Moore, Caleb Watlington.

Ragsdale: John Howard, Josiah Lester.

Southwest Guilford: Christian Parker, Christien Stamp.

Western Guilford: Javariante Core, Jaivon Pegues, Kavon Poindexter.

Track athlete of the year: Jacob Barrow (Grimsley).

Field athlete of the year: Tre'von Hester (Page).

Coach of the year: Thanh Ngo (Northern Guilford).

Girls track and field

Grimsley: Makenna Barnett, Audrey Jenkins, Sonia Katahdin, Calliope McFadden.

Northern Guilford: Katrina Ford, Layla Hooks, Kiersten Kohler, Jiya Patel, Natalie States, Estelle Teague.

Northwest Guilford: Hayleigh Bryant, Neriah Carson, Dymond King, Maslyn Mosbacher.

Page: Chelsea Rizo.

Southeast Guilford: Destiny Harper, Reagan Harris, Jamiyah Ross, Khyla Wells-Scott.

Southwest Guilford: Tamya Davidson, Kelis Miller, Sady Moody.

Western Guilford: Cassidy Clemens, Tyra Millard, Riley Newkirk, Alonda Shelton.

Track athlete of the year: Katrina Ford (Northern Guilford).

Field athlete of the year: Layla Hooks (Northern Guilford).

Coach of the year: Thanh Ngo (Northern Guilford).

MID-STATE 3-A

Baseball

Atkins: Jackson Lackey, Marcello Ricigliano, Kadynce Watson, Jimmy Wormack.

Dudley: Savoi Edwards, Sam Francis, Hueston Gorham, Antonio Lee.

Eastern Guilford: Jase Brooks, Brennan Fleming, Gavin Fleming, Avery Pinnix, Jonathan Sendziak, Kacey Taylor.

High Point Central: Alex Cook, Robert Hays.

Northeast Guilford: Isaiah Brown, Zach Younts.

Rockingham County: Dominick Hawkins, Ayden Johnson, Mason Lynch, Cody Peters, Hunter Thomas, Israel Zarate.

Smith: Jahkeese Bethea.

Southern Guilford: Jordan Saunders.

Player of the year: Ayden Johnson (Rockingham County).

Pitcher of the year: Jonathan Sendziak (Eastern Guilford).

Coach of the year: Kevin Jones (Eastern Guilford).

Boys golf

High Point Central: Hunter Busick, Davis DeLille, Riley Johnson, Adam Peacock, Ian White.

Rockingham County: Blaine Clayton, Luke Crouse, Zach Guill, Colby Gunter, Isaiah Valdez, Ryder Wilmouth.

Smith: Sirr Hill.

Player of the year: Davis DeLille (High Point Central).

Coach of the year: Mike Williams (Rockingham County).

Girls soccer

Atkins: Lily Ashburn, Caitlin Davis, Charlise Grimes, Emily Guy, Austin Huffman, Katy Swayne, Allison Wiebking, Anna Wiebking.

High Point Central: Katie Harrison, Boun Phanhvanh, Kaylee Taylor, Ava Vaughan, Warner Vaughan.

Northeast Guilford: Benitha, Isingizwe.

Rockingham County: Natalie John, Liza Key, Shelby Mariotti, Meredith McKinney, Kaylin Newman, Lauren Smith, Emily Southern, Madalyn Toney.

Smith: Genesis Arzate, Darilyn Bonilla-Nieto, H'Lea Ksor.

Southern Guilford: Hanna Barnes, Elizabeth Cook, Olivia Gaster, Vanessa Martinez Meza.

Offensive player of the year: Lauren Smith (Rockingham County).

Defensive player of the year: Emily Guy (Atkins).

Coach of the year: William Cornett (Northeast Guilford).

Softball

Atkins: Alex Austin, Alannah Mahavong, Zia Smith.

Dudley: Alexis Cunningham, Ivy Veyney, Ashlee Williams.

Eastern Guilford: Jasmin Mack, Taylor Mitchell, Kam Permar, Hannah Smith, Kara Stroud.

High Point Central: J'Niyah Irvin, Jayah Shannon.

Rockingham County: Chloe Hershman, Shaelyn Leonard, Blaklea Neal, Olivia Rebb, Paydon Reynolds, Hadlee Russell, Lily Strittmatter.

Smith: Kiran Khan, Shaquira Little.

Southern Guilford: Kenly Brown, Naomi Hunt, Avery Lowe, Ashlyn Pegram.

Player of the year: Jasmin Mack (Eastern Guilford).

Pitcher of the year: Blaklea Neal (Rockingham County).

Coach of the year: Scott Isley (Rockingham County).

Boys tennis

Atkins: Owen Anderson, Kathan Gandhi, Priyansh Kansara, James Patrick Merriam, Ashvath Ramesh.

High Point Central: Beck Dallas, Slade Howell, Harry Lawson, Phillip Sojka.

Northeast Guilford: Jenna Perdue.

Rockingham County: Taft Harrell, Luis Hildenbrand, Ross Jones, Jacob Shreve..

Smith: David Ajqui-Diaz, Nick Rcom, Emmanuel Reyes Molina.

Player of the year: Taft Harrell (Rockingham County).

Coach of the year: Keith Mason (Atkins).

Boys track and field

Atkins: Jake Cartegena, Will Downs, Joseph Elliot, Ethan Hall, Jackson Lackey, Lucas O'Neal, Dominic Waugh.

Dudley: Elvis Berry, Asa Bonds, Steven Davis II, Keyaun Dow, Benton Felton, Denzel Foster, Ayden Foxx, Derrick Hicks, Isaiah Monroe, Terrence Oates, Jahariee Paschal, Michael Shaw, Jonathan Smith, Aaron Spears, Tylei Woolard.

Eastern Guilford: Donte Lipscomb.

Northeast Guilford: Morgan Gardner.

Rockingham County: Aaron Wilson.

Smith: Kail Hairston, Xavier Partee.

Southern Guilford: Kameron Austin, Nick Blackston, Jerron Cooper, Kameron Davis, Jayden Diggs, Jakaii Dixon, Nicholas Epps, Rydell Herbin, Jakyri Manning, Isaac Opong, James Squires.

Field athlete of the year: Xavier Partee (Smith).

Runner of the year: Nicholas Epps (Southern Guilford).

Coach of the year: Earl Barnes (Dudley).

Girls track and field

Atkins: Morgan Anthony, Jordyn Curtis, Caroline Downs, Ogechi Ezeigbo, Sierra Fontenot, Aiyana Hale, Ja'Naya Linder, Lauren Shen, Taylor Shen, Veronica Sherman.

Dudley: Gabrielle Cheek, Madison Crowder, Nathalya Daniels, Nilijah Darden, Tyla Gamble, Serenitie Johnson, Noelle Millner, Keianna Mims, Jaiyah Nelson, Senadzi Rankin, Logan Speight, Tanzania Washington, Lyric Watkins, Amaya Wright.

Eastern Guilford: Leah Baizar, Adrianna Burnette, Jazmine Patterson, Heaven Richardson, Alex Taylor-Ramsey.

Northeast Guilford: Natalia Bennett, Kristian Gwynn, Alexis Herbin, Kiyah Sherman.

Rockingham County: Cassie Brown, Sharlotte Brown, Annalisa Lambeth, Kaitlyn Warner.

Southern Guilford: Janiya Brown.

Field athlete of the year: Noelle Millner (Dudley).

Runner of the year: Kaitlyn Warner (Rockingham County).

Coach of the year: Earl Barnes (Dudley).

MID-PIEDMONT 3-A

Area athletes

Conference male athlete of the year

Tanner Jordan (North Davidson).

Baseball

North Davidson: Brayden Hill, Justin Mabe, Alex Naylor, Wesley Stewart.

Oak Grove: Gage Doss, Brennan Hord, Dawson Shelton, Ethan Yarborough.

Boys golf

Oak Grove: Cooper Barnett, Trey Benson, Cayden Bryner, William McKenzie.

Player of the year: Cayden Bryner (Oak Grove).

Girls soccer

North Davidson: Emma Cagle, Keelan Moore, Kyndall Moore, Madison Musgraves, Raymie Patrick, Chelsea Prescott, Reese Sullivan, Kinley Thompson.

Oak Grove: Haley Long, Tatum Tesh.

Offensive player of the year: Haley Long (Oak Grove).

Defensive player of the year: Reese Sullivan (North Davidson).

Softball

North Davidson: Jaelynn Donlon, Alex Gray, Kayla Milam, Bethany Pigg, Morgan Weaver.

Oak Grove: Mary Peyton Hodge, Alissa Russ, Chloe Watkins, Lexi Weisner, Carly White.

Boys tennis

North Davidson: Christian Gallos, Austin Lashmit, Cain Pfost.

Oak Grove: Ben Maxwell, Cole Overton.

Boys track and field

North Davidson: Grayson Byrd.

Oak Grove: Luke Bowman, Collin Frank, Shamon Graham, Xavier Lodle, Isaiah McGuffin, Mason McMillian, Evan Messer, Jacob Murphy, Jay Sams, Kent Sidden, Talib Tuttle, Carter Tyree, Joshua Vogl, Evan Walters.

Sprint MVP: Evan Walters (Oak Grove).

Girls track and field

North Davidson: Bryleigh Bartula, Mattie Berrier, Makayla Dawson, Melody Lashmit, Meyenna Sean, Hadley Smith.

Oak Grove: Natalia Everhart, Chloe Koper, Ciara Major, Melody Murray, Maleah Tate, Rachel Vannoy.

MID-STATE 2-A

Area athletes

Baseball

Andrews: Brendon Miller.

McMichael: Brady Elrod, Jake Lathrop, Tyler Sorrell, Matthew Wright.

Morehead: Brittyn Barnes, Lucas Brooks, Hayden Friese, Lucas Lynn, Anderson Nance, Landon Woods.

Reidsville: Devin Shyrock, Vince Widerman.

Walkertown: Bryson Milner, Danny Staley, Garrett Wagoner, Zach Wagoner.

Honorable mention: Wes Palanco, T.J. Ratley (Andrews); Cooper Accord, Matthew Bedard, Hunter Leake (McMichael); Landon Roberts (Morehead); Colby Smith (Reidsville); Clifton Olmendo, Gabe Wagoner (Walkertown).

Pitcher of the year: Anderson Nance (Morehead).

Coach of the year: William Hardin (Walkertown).

Team sportsmanship award: Andrews.

Boys golf

Andrews: Brody Sawyer.

McMichael: Reece Graham, Osmin Hernandez, Dylan Lambert.

Morehead: Mason Chambers, Chris Hopper, Ty Horsley, Will Twilla.

Walkertown: Caden Lowe.

Girls soccer

McMichael: Courtney Freeman, Hannah Lassiter, Diana Malpica, Olivia Shelton, Kaci Wagoner, Emily Wall.

Morehead: Madison Busick, Veronica Costagliola, Maria Gonzalez, Reagan Harris, Hollie Jachimiak.

North Forsyth: Keidy Amada, Giselle Ramos, Fatima Serrano, Jasmin Solozano, Alexia Valente.

Reidsville: Lexie Cruz, Daisy Ortiz

Walkertown: Kim Delgado, Litzy Miranda, Minerva Zavaleta.

Honorable mention: Haygan Stump (McMichael); Baillie Howard, Jocelyn Ordaz Ramos (Morehead); Abril Salas (North Forsyth); Cynthia Jaramillo (Reidsville).

Offensive player of the year: Hannah Lassiter (McMichael).

Team sportsmanship award: Reidsville.

Softball

Andrews: Hser Bwe.

McMichael: Anna Casto, Jada Johnson, Haley Joyce, Savannah Lockhart, Dakota Redmond, Makenna Stewart.

Morehead: Erica Biggs, Maddie Boothe, Emma Craig, Alexis Denny, Kylee Horsley.

Reidsville: Cayden McMillian.

Walkertown: Ava Arrington, Heidi Crews, Jayona Griffin, Kayleigh Holmes.

Honorable mention: Kaylee Boles, Bradyn Case, Emily Hopper (McMichael); Emily Biggs, Hailey Blackwell, Kendal Boggs (Morehead); Emily Roberts, Trinity Stressman (Walkertown).

Player of the year: Maddie Boothe (Morehead).

Team sportsmanship award: Walkertown.

Boys tennis

Morehead: Alex Hopper, Hunter Smith, Harry Wilson

Reidsville: Anthony Franson, Claudio Guestivo, Rodrigo Quero.

Walkertown: James Brown, Joseph Holt, Anthony Jimenez, Matthew McClelland.

Team sportsmanship awards: Reidsville and Walkertown.

Boys track and field

Andrews: Ja'len Bennett, Ja'Neil Harris, Ja'Shawn Harris, Marquette Hoskins, Jeremiah King, Correy McManus, John Shearin Jr., Ta'Shaun Smith.

McMichael: Brandon Craiger, Kaden Pratt, Connor Stevens.

Morehead: Mark Hancock.

Reidsville: Que'Shyne Flippen.

Walkertown: Jai'juan Algood, Donta Boxley, Chase Ivey, David Knowles, Chris McCorkle, Jerimiah McIntyre, Zakhi Mitchell, Zion Moye, Greg Potter, Connor Vanchure.

Field events athlete of the year: Ta'Shaun Smith (Andrews).

Coach of the year: Ty Mathis (Andrews).

Girls track and field

Andrews: Ashley Bowman, Anaya Cureton, Jurnee Flowers, Sanai Johnson, Karrington Kemp, Ta'Ciana Robinson, Nijayah Townes..

McMichael: Aubrey Simmons.

Morehead: Jatorrie Scales, Deajah Shelton.

North Forsyth: Damiyah Foster, Jakayla Jackson, Destiny Raveneli, Rachel Switzer.

Reidsville: Kamalia Calloway-Stinson, Tatiana Chigwerewe, NeAjia Hartfield, Lea Miller, Heaven Perkins, Kiera Perkins, Cynthia Thomas, Mariah Wilson.

Walkertown: Alia Bowles, Julia Knowles, Mariah Perry, Qeinyla Ross.

Runner of the year: Mariah Perry (Walkertown).

NORTHWEST PIEDMONT 1-A

Baseball

Bethany Community: Brayden Dilday, Chase Gora, Brock Hall, Chase Lesperance, Jeb Smith.

Bishop McGuinness: Joe Criscuolo, Tommy Mattox.

Cornerstone Charter: Collin Jordan, Sam Pugh, Tucker Smith, Justin Thomas.

Millennium Charter: Phillip Byrd.

N.C. Leadership Academy: Jonathan Floyd, Nick Hurst, Cade Shoemaker.

Player of the year: Nick Hurst (N.C. Leadership Academy).

Pitcher of the year: Brayden Dilday (Bethany Community).

Coach of the year: Scott Pugh (Cornerstone Charter).

Boys golf

Bishop McGuinness: William Grissom, Gannon Grunewald, Sam Sherrill, Ted Williams.

Cornerstone Charter: Carson Sickmiller, Drew Vaughn.

Player of the year: William Grissom (Bishop McGuinness).

Girls soccer

Bishop McGuinness: Anna Aufrance, Claire Clampett, Justine Grimsley, Ashley Hawley, Anna Krawczyk, Emilia Pirkl.

Carver: Adilenee Banos-Olivia.

Cornerstone Charter: Ava Gueriera, Ali Moye.

N.C. Leadership Academy: Savannah Carter, Allee Davis, Ava Gonzalez, Emmerson Guldberg, Jaiden Truhe.

Offensive player of the year: Anna Krawczyk (Bishop McGuinness).

Defensive player of the year: Ashley Hawley (Bishop McGuinness).

Coach of the year: Ray Alley (Bishop McGuinness).

Softball

Bethany Community: Leah Denny, Haley Inman, Taylor Isley, Marilyn Tucker.

Carver: Janiya Little.

Cornerstone Charter: Sydney Clark, Lydia Cochran, Alex Croatt, Meghan Sorrells.

N.C. Leadership Academy: Ali Faenza, Alyssa Hopkins, Ashlyn Koerber, Brooke Taylor.

Player of the year: Haley Inman (Bethany Community).

Pitcher of the year: Sydney Clark (Cornerstone Charter).

Coach of the year: Jason Tew (Cornerstone Charter).

Boys tennis

Bishop McGuinness: Timothy Hackman, Josh Hanflink, Luca Pestana, Evan Sturgill, Connor Whalen, Grant Wilson.

Cornerstone Charter: Wyatt Kemp, Jake Stanfield.

Millennium Charter: Foster Baird, Zeke Harrison, Luke Simpson, Eric Sorrell.

Player of the year: Josh Hanflink (Bishop McGuinness).

Boys track and field

Bishop McGuinness: David Armstrong, Nick Arnold, Thomas Bennett, Ethan Connor, Arrington Culbertson, Michael Golamco, Andrew Lankau, Thomas Pinder, Heathcliff Ropko, Rhodes Smith, Jorge Vidal.

Carver: Javier Alcantara, Jamaari Blackburn, Cedric Ferguson, Jonathan Gakeri, James Harris.

Cornerstone Charter: Athens Barnes, Tristan Cole, Elijah Edwards, Tre Harris, Alex Harrison, Benjamin Harrison, Ben Resler, Carson Yow.

N.C. Leadership Academy: Zach Donath.

Winston-Salem Prep: Greg Cuthbertson, Jaden Gonsavles, Jamison Graves, Julian Medina.

Athlete of the year: Ben Resler (Cornerstone Charter).

Coach of the year: Stephen Brame (Cornerstone Charter).

Girls track and field

Bishop McGuinness: Sienna Arnold, Grace Harriman, Nina Holton, Mary Grace Lipscomb, Lourdes Lopez, Lalille Nguyen, Bridget Plouff, Mary Rashford, Isabella Ross, Theresa Schultheis, Gigi Simon, Sofia Wolff.

Cornerstone Charter: Jewelle Becton, Aniston Harvell, Nina Monsanto, Katlyn Poole, Alia Smith, Kaylen Williamson.

Millennium Charter: River Edge, Ruby Hoerter, Clara Minix, Ava Utt.

Winston-Salem Prep: Anayia Cooper, Erial Ladson, Damyja Ortiz, Jayla Williams.

Athlete of the year: Damyja Ortiz (Winston-Salem Prep).

Coach of the year: Bianca Briones (Bishop McGuinness).

PTAC

Baseball

Caldwell: Jacob Trivetter.

Calvary Day: Hunter Russell.

Greensboro Day: Cuyler Baxter, Max McGinn.

High Point Christian: Trace Aufderhar, Noah Hill, Tony Lopez, Sam Sapp, Yates Sikes, Dylan Story.

Westchester: Josh Hammond, Bryce Hooker, Carson McDaniel, Tate Vogler.

Player of the year: Dylan Story (High Point Christian).

Boys golf

Caldwell: Freddy Ortmann.

Calvary Day: Rhodes Baker.

Forsyth Country Day: Henry Andrews, Kyle Haas, Luke Tisdale.

Greensboro Day: Ben Jordan, Will Jordan.

High Point Christian: Cam Malboeuf.

Westchester: Jaxson Morgan.

Player of the year: Ben Jordan (Greensboro Day).

Coach of the year: B.J. Szafran (Greensboro Day).

Girls soccer

Caldwell: Maggie Koenig.

Calvary Day: Mya Jarvis, Ava Jones, Sammi Kerth, Avery McKiernan, Kylie Peters. 

Forsyth Country Day: Cai Divelbiss, Hailey Jones, Nicole Kortesis, Audrey McCann, Riley Myers, Lauren Templeton, Maddie Templeton. 

Greensboro Day: Brenna Holden.

High Point Christian: Juli Algar, Cameron Martin, Chloe Osborne, Anna Wetherington.

Westchester: Anna Beth Merritt.

Player of the year: Maddie Templeton (Forsyth Country Day).

Coach of the year: Julie McCann (Forsyth Country Day).

Boys tennis

Calvary Day: Owen Calvert.

Forsyth Country Day: Kendrick Lash, Lucas Rocha Lima, Alan Trbonja, Max Trbonja, Ben Williams, Hank Williams.

Greensboro Day: Colter Cox, Matthew Dewey, Nick Moule, Carter McWhorter, Warren McWhorter.

Westchester: Max Verellen.

Player of the year: Kendrick Lash (Forsyth Country Day).

Coach of the year: Harold Moore (Forsyth Country Day).

NCISAA ALL-STATE

Area athletes

BASEBALL

Class 4-A

Wesleyan: Grant Aycock, Christian Walker.

Class 3-A

Calvary Day: Hunter Russell.

High Point Christian: Trace Aufderhar, Noah Hill, Yates Sikes, Dylan Story.

Class 2-A

Westchester: Carson Daniel, Josh Hammond, Bryce Hooker, Tate Vogler.

BOYS GOLF

Class 4-A

Greensboro Day: Ben Jordan.

Class 3-A

Forsyth Country Day: Kyle Haas, Luke Tisdale.

Class 2-A

Caldwell: Freddy Ortmann.

Westchester: Jaxson Morgan.

BOYS LACROSSE

Division II

Forsyth Country Day: Caden Didier, Ian Kennedy, Ryan Moore, Keith Pemberton, Tommy Tessien.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Division II

Forsyth Country Day: Hayden Head, Olivia McNatt, Gracie Whicker.

GIRLS SOCCER

Class 3-A

Calvary Day: Ava Jones, Sammi Kerth.

Forsyth Country Day: Cailyn Divelbiss, Hailey Jones, Madeline Templeton.

Class 2-A

Westchester: Anna Beth Merritt.

BOYS TENNIS

Division I

Greensboro Day: Carter McWhorter.

Division II

Calvary Day: Owen Calvert.

Forsyth Country Day: Kendrick Lash, Hank Williams, Hayes Williams.

Division III

Westchester: Max Verellen.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Division I

Wesleyan: Donovan Calhoun.

Division II

Forsyth Country Day: Aidan Baydush, George Lawson, Sam Scott, James Snyder, Harrison Tate.

High Point Christian: Isaiah Sanders.

Division III

Westchester: Cruz Hesling.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Division I

Greensboro Day: Dana Wilson.

Division II

Calvary Day: Rebekah Ewing, Addison Hinson, Kristen Roberts, Jaliyah Young.

Forsyth Country Day: Lilirose Caty, Emmie Cawood, Maureen Cavanaugh, Nicole Chung, Mary Fitzsimmons, Mackenzie Moore, Katelyn Skinner. 

Division III

Westchester: Ali Schwartz.

N.C. LACROSSE COACHES' ASSOCIATION

Area boys athletes

ALL-STATE

Mount Tabor: Matthew Fangman.

Northern Guilford: Jack Mercer, Tyler Mosca, Louden Peters, Andrew Spradley, Conley Stone, Evan Ynetma.

Northwest Guilford: Dylan Kesselring.

Page: Graham Clausen, Mac Faircloth. 

Reynolds: William Mensh.

ALL-REGION

Mount Tabor: Matthew Fangman, Thomas Kraft. 

Northern Guilford: Alex McGowan, Jack Mercer, Tyler Mosca, Louden Peters, Andrew Spradley, Conley Stone, Evan Ynetma.

Northwest Guilford: Dylan Kesselring.

Page: Graham Clausen, Mac Faircloth, Ian Martti, Ian Robb. 

Reynolds: Andrew Adams, William Mensh, Ian Mou. 

N.C. SOCCER COACHES' ASSOCIATION

Area girls athletes

ALL-STATE

Class 4-A

Northern Guilford: Nicole Auger.

Northwest Guilford: Sarah Wommack.

Page: Chela Parris.

Ragsdale: Kyli Switalski.

West Forsyth: Aislynn Maguire.

Class 3-A

North Davidson: Emma Cagle, Madison Musgrave.

Oak Grove: Haley Long.

Rockingham County: Lauren Smith.

Class 1-A

Bishop McGuinness: Emilia Pirkl.

Private schools

Calvary Day: Ava Jones.

Forsyth Country Day: Maddie Templeton.

ALL-REGION

Public

Class 4-A

Region 7

Grimsley: Spencer Barnwell, Bridget Peck, Molly Rotunda, Sydney Smith.

Northern Guilford: Nicole Auger, Rachel Fry, Emma Soucy, Summer Watkins.

Northwest Guilford: Morgan Debow, Bella Doganavsargil, Sarah Wommack.

Page: Janie Carpenter, Sienna Coker, Chela Parris.

Ragsdale: Aleesia Ambrosio, Kyli Switalski.

Southeast Guilford: Abigail Niemann, Ayla Vaneus.

Southwest Guilford: Lindsey Swift, Kaitlyn Wykoff.

Western Guilford: Nora Klink, Callie Majors.

Region 8

Davie County: Jaden Sink.

East Forsyth: Kylee Berry, Emma Owens, Skyler Ravit.

Mount Tabor: Jordan Mussomeli, Sara Scales.

Reagan: Reagan Grant, Anna Hunt.

Reynolds: Zadah Johnson, Olivia Kuhner.

West Forsyth: Hannah Hanes, Christy Lauffenberger, Aislynn Maguire, Raegan Williams.

Class 3-A

Region 10

Atkins: Charlise Grimes, Emily Guy, Austin Huffmann, Allison Wiebking, Anna Wiebking.

High Point Central: Ava Vaughn, Warner Vaughn.

North Davidson: Emma Cagle, Keelan Moore, Kyndall Moore, Madison Musgrave, Reese Sullivan.

Oak Grove: Haley Long.

Rockingham County: Shelby Mariotti, Lauren Smith.

Class 2-A

Region 10

North Forsyth: Giselle Ramos.

Class 1-A

Region 10

Bishop McGuinness: Anna Aufrance, Claire Clampett, Justine Grimsley, Ashley Hawley, Anna Krawczyk, Emilia Pirkl. 

Private

Region 2

Calvary Day: Mya Jarvis, Ava Jones, Kylie Peters, Sammi Kerth.

Forsyth Country Day: Cailynn Divelbiss, Hailey Jones, Audrey McCann, Maddie Templeton.

Greensboro Day: Brenna Holden.

N.C. BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

All-State

Class 4-A

East Forsyth: Xavier Isaac.

Northwest Guilford: Bristol Carter, Josh Foulks, Blaize Johnson, Andrew Poon.

Southwest Guilford: Wyatt Stanley.

West Forsyth: Harrison Lewis, Payton Martin. 

Class 2-A

McMichael: Jake Lathrop, Matthew Wright.

N.C. SOFTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATON

ALL-STATE

Class 4-A

Davie County: London Dirks, Sydney Dirks, Summer Simpson.

East Forsyth: Kierston Deal, Madison Jones.

Northern Guilford: Dakotah Wilkins.

Northwest Guilford: Kira Soodek, Bel Varadi.

Pitcher of the year: Kierston Deal (East Forsyth).

Class 3-A

North Davidson: Jaelynn Donlon, Kayla Milam, Bethany Pigg.

Oak Grove: Chloe Watkins, Carly White.

Rockingham County: Blaklea Neal, Olivia Rebb, Hadlee Russell.

Class 2-A

McMichael: Jada Johnson, Savannah Lockhart, Dakota Redmon, Makenna Stewart.

Class 1-A

High Point Christian: Lexi Hall.

ALL-DISTRICT 5

Class 4-A

East Forsyth: Alex Brown, Kierston Deal, Grace Flynn, Madison Jones, Kaitlyn King, Sophia Lecnar, Madison McCarty.

Glenn: Erika Clinard.

Northern Guilford: Nicky Dodson, Rigdon Lambeth, Ella Patterson, Sydney Pugh, Asyah Smith, Dakotah Wilkins.

Northwest Guilford: Callie Rodrigues, Kira Soodek, Addy Tucker, Bel Varadi.

Ragsdale: Anderson Froysell, Jordon Goins, Angelina Martinez.

West Forsyth: Abby Hunter, Sydney Joyner, Emily Mutter.

Pitcher of the year: Kierston Deal (East Forsyth).

Class 3-A

Eastern Guilford: Jasmine Mack, Kamryn Permar.

North Davidson: Jaelynn Donlon, Alex Gray, Kayla Milam, Bethany Pigg, Morgan Weaver.

Oak Grove: Mary Peyton, Alissa Russ, Chloe Watkins, Lexi Weisner, Carly White.

Rockingham County: Blaklea Neal, Oliva Rebb, Paydon Reynolds, Hadlee Russell.

Class 2-A

McMichael: Anna Casto, Jada Johnson, Haley Joyce, Savannah Lockhart, Dakota Redmon, Makenna Stewart.

Walkertown: Jayona Griffin, Kayleigh Holmes.

Class 1-A

Bethany Community: Haley Inman.

High Point Christian: Lexi Hall, Mary Hayworth, Laci Jarrell.

Contact Joe Sirera at 336-373-7034 and follow @JoeSireraSports on Twitter.

0 Comments

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert